Michael Alford
  • Home
  • Paintings
    • Available Work
    • Cityscapes
    • Landscapes
    • City Life
    • Nudes
    • Beach Scenes
    • Murals
  • Prints
    • All Prints
    • Custom Prints
  • About
  • Articles
  • Commissions
  • Contact
Select Page
New London Cityscapes 2023: Capturing Moments of Transition in an Ever-Changing City

New London Cityscapes 2023: Capturing Moments of Transition in an Ever-Changing City

by Memphis | Sep 22, 2023 | Cityscapes, Exhibitions and events

“I painted the majority of the cityscapes during the late winter/early spring. I favour this transitional time of year for scenes of London because the quality of light is interesting to me. The changeable weather adds a degree of mystery to familiar places and prospects.” Michael Alford

2023 Summer Solo Show at Wimbledon Fine Art

2023 Summer Solo Show at Wimbledon Fine Art

by Memphis | Jun 8, 2023 | Cityscapes, Exhibitions and events, Landscapes, Travel Painting

Paintings inspired by home, paintings inspired by travel. The cityscapes, city scenes, beach scenes and travel paintings in Michael Alford’s latest solo exhibition provide a glimpse into the varied life and limitless curiosity of a painter at large in the world.

More Context, More Drama: Evolutions in Painting the Female Nude

More Context, More Drama: Evolutions in Painting the Female Nude

by Memphis | Apr 17, 2023 | Exhibitions and events, Nudes, Painting Technique

Objects and props, theatrical lighting and the hint of hidden narratives mark an evolution in Michael Alford’s approach to painting the female nude. A new show at Panter and Hall’s Pall Mall gallery showcases his insights into creating scenes that blend the artificial and the natural with dramatic impact.

Musical Offerings: Michael Alford On Why He Loves to Paint Musicians

Musical Offerings: Michael Alford On Why He Loves to Paint Musicians

by Memphis | Mar 15, 2023 | Exhibitions and events, Musician Paintings, Painting Technique

Michael Alford talks about the painterly choices behind his new collection of musician paintings at the Red Rag Gallery, Bath. He explains his fascination for depicting artists engaged in the act of performance—and reveals his musical crushes, the groups he dreams of painting one day.

In the Footsteps of Paul Nash: British War Artists Today

In the Footsteps of Paul Nash: British War Artists Today

by Memphis | Nov 14, 2021 | Exhibitions and events, War Artist

How Michael Alford and other war artists carry on the British tradition of creating art in conflict zones.

Back to Life: New Painting by Michael Alford at Wimbledon Fine Art

Back to Life: New Painting by Michael Alford at Wimbledon Fine Art

by Memphis | Oct 26, 2021 | Cityscapes, Exhibitions and events, Landscapes, Travel Painting

The pandemic disrupted all of our lives in different ways. Michael Alford celebrates a return to life and optimism with a solo exhibition at Wimbledon Fine Arts featuring landscapes, cityscapes, city scenes and travel paintings.

« Older Entries

Recent Articles

  • Five Unique Benefits of Plein Air Painting
  • Michael Alford’s Lightweight Plein Air Kits for the Road
  • Paint Media for Plein Air Painting: Compared
  • The Nearest Guard: A Portrait of Lieutenant Colonel Rory Ingleby-Mackenzie
  • New London Cityscapes 2023: Capturing Moments of Transition in an Ever-Changing City
  • 2023 Summer Solo Show at Wimbledon Fine Art
michael alford logo
CONTACT

Michael Alford
Unit 45, Delta House Studios
Riverside Road, London, SW17 0BA
michael@michaelalford.co.uk

  • Follow
  • Follow
  • Follow
SUBSCRIBE

Join our mailing list

Receive news about Michael Alford

appearances, exhibitions and events

Terms and Conditions

© Michael Alford 2026. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy